Case Number: 2245

Stark, Andrew, 24 years old, died in County jail Hospital from wounds received in saloon fight , June 1, at 1024 W. 119th St. Stephen LaPorte, Joseph Davia and John Erothey arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. Davia and LaPorte acquitted by jury in C.C. (Judge Smith) Sept. 20, 1901.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 1, 1901
Date of Death June 11, 1901
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 1024 W 119th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics saloon fight
Method of Killing Other
Weapon died from wounds received in saloon fight
Motive saloon fight
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 3
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Stork, Andrew
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County jail Hos

Defendant

Name LaPorte, Stephen
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Smith
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence September 20, 1901
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted