Case Number: 232

Barry, Tommy, noted cook, died in Englewood Union Hospital. Shot June 28 while attempting to escape arrest by Officer John Vaughn, of 13th Prect., who was exonerated by Coroner's Jury, June 30.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1904
Date of Death June 29, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Barry, Tommy
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Englewood Union Hosp
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Vaughn, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 30, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only