Case Number: 2238
Seomper, Joseph, died in County Hospital. Stabbed in saloon fight, Front and N. Sangamon Sts. Nov. 25, by John Padraza, 16 years old, who claimed that he acted in self defense. Held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 27. Found guilty by Jury in Judge Smith's court, March 28, 1901.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 25, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 27, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Front and N Sangamon |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | claimed to have died in self defense |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed |
Motive | saloon fight def. Claimed that he acted in self de |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Seomper, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hos |
Defendant
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 27, 1900 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Smith |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | March 28, 1901 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |