Case Number: 2237
Schneider, William, 17 years old, shot dead in father's saloon, 5901 Halsted St., in struggle for possession of revolver by his brother, Ernest, who was arrested. 11th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 16, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 16, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5901 Halsted |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | father's saloon |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | father's saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Schneider, William |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Schneider, Ernest |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |