Case Number: 2948

Blake, Frank, 27 yrs. fatally shot Oct. 5 (Died Nov. 18) at 12 So. Laflin St. by Joseph P. Casey who was arrested and Nov. 23d. Held by Coroner 28 Pct. Jan. 1912. No bill G.J.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1911
Date of Death November 18, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 12 S. Laflin st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 12 S. Laflin st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 12 S. Laflin st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Blake, Frank
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Casey, Joseph P.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Nov-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 15, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder