Case Number: 2946
Baker, Augusta. 26 ys. Shot dead at 165 W. Ontario St. by her husband John R. who was arrested. 38 prect. 11/23/11 - held by Coroner - 3/25/12 - 15 ys. Joliet - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 22, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 22, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 165 W. Ontario st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Baker, Augusta |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | R., John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Nov-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 25, 1912 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Length of Sentence | 15 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentence Completed | Yes |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |