Case Number: 2944
Bambrick, Mrs. Mary, 38 ys. Died from abortion done by Emma Schultz, a midwife, who was arrested. 38 prect. and held without bail by Coroner on Oct. 12 - Oct. 1911 - No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 5, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 5, 1911 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Baunbrick, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Schultz, Emma |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Oct-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 12, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 18, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |