Case Number: 2943

Bellsky, Tony, 24 yrs. fatally stabbed July 23 at 1105 E. 63d St. Beck's Caf�, by Tony Serduto who was arrested and held by coroner 7/28/11 - 12 Pct. - 12-5-11 Acquitted - Freeman.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 23, 1911
Date of Death July 23, 1911
Address 1105 E. 63rd st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Beck's Caf?
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Beck's Caf?
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Bellsky, Tony
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest 7/28/1911
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes