Case Number: 24
Andrews, Napoleon, 25 yrs., shot dead, front of saloon Greens and Adams St. by Heine Veltens, who escaped at the time, but was arrested at 243 Indiana St. by Insp. Heidelmeier, Capt. Revere, Srgt. Sullivan, Off�s Maher and McKune, of 32nd Prect., and turned over to 24th Prect. Officers. Velters was found guilty, July 12, in Judge Harry�s court.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 15, 1899 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 15, 1899 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Greens and Adams st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Front of saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Front of saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Andrews, Napoleon |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Veltens, Heine |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Location of Arrest | 243 Indiana st. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Harry |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |