Case Number: 2889

Adams, George, - Age 24 - Shot to death in hallway at 1719 Larrabee St. in quarrel with Ernest Crull who on 2/16/16 was held by the Coroner. 24 Pct. 4/13/16 Bond ftd. - Thomson. 11/15/16 Nolle Prossed - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 15, 1916
Date of Death February 15, 1916
Address 1719 Larrabee st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description hallway
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location hallway
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Common area of apartment building/complex

Victim

Name Adams, George
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Crull, Ernest
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Feb-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 16, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Trial Dismissed