Case Number: 2886

Alby, Emma - Age 16- Died from illegal operation in office of Dr. Charles Windmueller, 3058 Belmont Ave., who on 10/12/15 was held by the Coroner. 40 Pct. Oct. 1915 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 10, 1915
Date of Death September 10, 1915
Address 3058 Belmont ave.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Doctor's Office
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Doctor's Office
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Alby, Emma
Age 16 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Windmueller, Charles
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Oct-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 12, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 18, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder