Case Number: 2881
Aubeshon, Henry, - Age 37 - Shot to death in poolroom at 941 Madison St., by the proprietor Albert Jage who on 6/21/15 was exonerated by the Coroner. 27 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1915 |
Address | 941 Madison st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Pool hall |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Pool hall |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Anbeshon, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | Jage, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jun-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 21, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |