Case Number: 2488
Unknown tramp, 35 years old, stabbed and killed on R.R. tracks, between 117th and 118th Sts. Gillet Beys arrested.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1895 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 9, 1895 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | RR tracks between 117th and 118th |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | railroad tracks betweed 117 and 118th sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed and killed |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | railroad tracks betweed 117 and 118th sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | unknown |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Prostitute/street walker |
Defendant
Name | Beys, Gillet |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |