Case Number: 2484
Unknown man, 35 years old, fatally assaulted, saloon 295 S. Clark St., by Paddy Ryan, who was arrested.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 20, 1891 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 20, 1891 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 295 S Clark |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon 295 S Clark |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Motive | fatally assaulted |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon 295 S Clark |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | unknown man |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ryan, Paddy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |