Case Number: 2482

Unknown man assaulted with shovel, knocked down on C.M. & St. P.R.R. track, near Shufeldts distillery and killed by train. Michael McGarrick arreested and held.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 21, 1889
Date of Death January 21, 1889
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address C.M.and St PRR tracks
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description on tracks
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon assaulted with shovel, knocked down, killed by tra
Motive assaulted
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location on tracks
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name unknown man
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McGarrick, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only