Case Number: 2479

Unknown man found dead, skull crushed, rear 275 S. Clark St. Supposed murder. Officer Gillard, 2d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 6, 1888
Date of Death August 6, 1888
Address 275 S Clark st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear 275 S Clark st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Weapon skull crushed
Motive supposed murder found dead
Description Victim's body dumped
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear 275 S Clark st

Victim

Name unknown man
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None