Case Number: 2473

Unknown burglar, shot dead while climbing fence in rear of John D. Martin's residence 1828 Wabash Av., by Off. M.J. Crowe, of Cottage Grove Av. Station. The dead man, in company with a pal who escaped, had just burgled Martin's house and some of the stolen property was found on his person.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 21, 1878
Date of Death September 21, 1878
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1828 Wabash Av
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in rear of John D Martin's house, 1828 Wabash
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead while climbing fence
Motive victim was burglar, police shot him after burglari
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of John D Martin's house, 1828 Wabash
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of co-defendant

Victim

Name unknown
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as A known thief
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Crowe, Off MJ
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None