Case Number: 2229

Scholz, John, saloon keeper, Niles Center, shot dead by Constable Conrad A. Peterson, who was arrested, but discharged by Coroner's Jury June 7. Peterson was serving a writ and was attacked by Scholz.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 5, 1900
Date of Death June 5, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Niles Center
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive defendant serving a writ and was attacked by victi
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Scholz, John
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name perterson, Conrad A
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 7, 1900
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only