Case Number: 2227
Spelz, Emma, 34 years old, shot dead in saloon 1626 N. Clark St., by Mrs. Hattie Holst who was arrested by Capt. Schuettler, of 41st Prect. Mrs. Holst acquitted by jury in C.C. (Judge Baker) July 27, 1900.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 3, 1900 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 3, 1900 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1626 N Clark |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Spelz, Emma |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Holst, Hattie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Baker |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 27, 1900 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |