Case Number: 2222

Spencer, Frank, alias O'Keefe, 35 yrs., noted criminal, shot dead in saloon 1359 W. Madison St., by Frank H. Barmm. Spencer had robbed the till and was robbing Mr. Barmm when shot.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 8, 1900
Date of Death February 8, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1359 W Madison st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive victim was robbing def. when shot
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Spencer, Frank aka O'Keefe
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Known criminal suspect
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Barmm, Frank H
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None