Case Number: 2219

Schultz, Fred, 14 years old, shot dead, front of house, 514 Winchester Av., by Willie Klotz, 15 years old, who was arrested and claimed the shooting was accidental. 33d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 10, 1900
Date of Death January 10, 1900
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 514 Winchester Av
Type of Location Residence
Location Description front of house
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of house
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Schultz, Fred
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Klotz, Willie
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None