Case Number: 2217

Smith, Henry, 32 years old, died in Mercy Hospital. Shot in saloon, 2128 State St., by William J. Jaeger, who was arrested and acquitted by jury in Judge Baker's court, July 25, 1900.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 16, 1899
Date of Death October 16, 1899
Address 2128 State st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot in saloon
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Smith, Henry
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mercy Hospital

Defendant

Name Jaeger, William J.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Baker
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 25, 1900
Outcome of Trial Acquitted