Case Number: 2214

Steiner, John J., 32 years old, of Wilmette, Ill., died in house of ill-fame 30 LaSalle St., from "knockout drops" administered in wine by two women.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 28, 1899
Date of Death March 28, 1899
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 30 LaSalle st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description House of Prostitution
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon died from "knockout drops"
Total Number of Victims 1
Location House of Prostitution
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Steiner, John J.
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None