Case Number: 2201

Scully, Nellie, prostitute, fatally shot, 555 Clark St. and died in St. Luke's Hospital. John Scully, alias, John Smith, arrested and acquitted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 18, 1897
Date of Death June 18, 1897
Address 555 Clark st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Name Scully, Nellie
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Luke's Hospital
Occupation/ Skill Prostitute/street walker

Defendant

Name Scully, John, John Smith
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Trial Acquitted