Case Number: 2200
Sohlern, Emil, shot dead in his saloon, 197 Wells St. Edward Bronman arrested and discharged. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 29, 1897 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 29, 1897 |
Address | 197 Wells st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Sohlern, Emil |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Browman, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |