Case Number: 2199
Schomaker, Henry, fatally shot in his saloon 299 Wells St. Died in Alexian Bros. Hospital. Ludwig Waltenberg arrested and acquitted. 38th Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 24, 1897 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 24, 1897 |
Address | 299 Wells st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Schomaker, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Alexian Bros. Hospit |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Waltenberg, Ludwig |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |