Case Number: 23
Armling, Mrs. George, fatally shot, Lexington St. and Sacramento Av., by Bruno Puhan, burglar, who, in firing at Officer Henry Brown, of 24th Prect., who was pursuing him, wounded Karl F. Allen, a boy, and Mrs. Armling, who died in patrol wagon en route to County Hospital. Puhan was arrested, held without bail and sentenced, Dec. 7, 1898, to life imprisonment in Joliet Pen. He was taken to Joliet, Dec. 30 and hanged himself in Pen., March 10, 1899.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1898 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1898 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Lexington st. and Sacramento Av. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Residence |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Armling, Mrs. George |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Name | Puman, Bruno |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Location of Arrest | At scene |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
---|---|
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |