Case Number: 2198

Stewart, John, fatally shot in saloon, 371 Clark St., by Thomas Redmond, alias "Texas Tom," who was arrested and sentenced April 28, by Judge Payne to life imprisonment in Joliet Penitentiary. Execution stayed and Redmond released from County Jail Dec. 5, on account of ill-health. Dying of consumption.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 8, 1897
Date of Death February 8, 1897
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 371 Clark st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Stewart, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Redmond, Thomas, Texas Tom
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville