Case Number: 2197

Sheehan, Julia, 17 years old, fatally shot in saloon 131 Ewing St., by Joseph Bronin, who was arrested and exonerated.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 1, 1897
Date of Death February 1, 1897
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 131 Ewing st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Sheehan, Julia
Age 17 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Bromin, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Trial Defendant exonerated