Case Number: 2464

Tatterbaum, Harry, 35 ys. old. Fatally shot at 754 W. 17th St. by person unknown who escaped. Labor troubles are said to have provoked the shooting. 23 prect. Vincent Karez, alias Anton Wolicki, John Grataski, Alex Wrobkowski and Boleslaw Nagawrecki arrested and held by coroner's jury May 20, '09. All four sentenced April 9, 1910, by Judge Tuthill to 25 years each in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 5, 1905
Date of Death May 5, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 754 W 17th st
Location Description 754 w 17th st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive laber troubles
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest Labor troubles
Location 754 w 17th st
Number of Defendants 4
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Other civil unrest

Victim

Name tatterbaum, Harry
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Grataski, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 20, 1909
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Tuthill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence April 9, 1910
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville