Case Number: 2462
Tuckerman, Mrs. L.C. 32 ys. old. Shot dead at home of her father A.C. Girard, 305 N. Clark St. George Busee who occupies an adjoining flat at this number was showing the maid Bertha Lamke how to use the weapon when it was accidentally discharged, the bullet passing through the windows and killing Mrs. Tuckerman. 38 prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 305 N Clark st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of her father,defendant occupies an adjoining |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home of her father,defendant occupies an adjoining |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim's friend or relative |
Victim
Name | Tuckerman, Mrs. LC |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Busee, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |