Case Number: 2461
Tunno, Louis, 50 ys. old. Shot dead in his saloon. 178 W. Polk St. by Frank Renda who escaped. 21 pct. Renda, alias Frank Runondi, alias Carlo Calagiuri arrested Asst. Chief's men. Held by Gr. Jury 11/30/08. Acquitted May 22,'09. Judge Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 1, 1908 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 1, 1908 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 178 W Polk st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | victim's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Tunno, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Defendant
Name | Renda, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 30, 1908 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 22, 1909 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |