Case Number: 2457
Turner, Mrs. Sophia, 36 ys. old. Died from abortion committed Apr. 18 at 5030 Princeton Av. Dr. Jessie E. Robertson held for murder by Coroner's Jury Apr. 27th . 17th Prect. Acquitted in Judge Windes court July 22, 1908.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 18, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 27, 1908 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
| Address | 5030 Princeton Av |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | 5030 Princeton |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 5030 Princeton |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Turner, Mrs. Sopgia |
|---|---|
| Age | 36 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Robertson, Dr. Jessie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 17 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Apr-08 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 27, 1908 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | Windes |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | July 22, 1908 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |