Case Number: 219

Bauder, Otto, 19 years old, died in Alexian Bros. Hosp. Shot by robbers in saloon 1820 N. Ashland Av., July 9. No arrests. 41st Prect. Marx, VanDine and Roeski arrested and indicted. Marx , Niedermier and VanDine sentenced March 24, 1904, Judge Kersten to hang April 22, Emil Roeski commuted April ### sentenced to life imprisonment in Joliet by Judge Kersten and to be taken #####.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 9, 1903
Date of Death July 10, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1820 N. Ashland Av.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 4
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Bauder, Otto
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Alexian Bros.

Defendant

Name Roeski, Emil
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 24, 1904
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Other