Case Number: 2452

Thornroof, Victor, 34 ys. old. In company with several men, all of whom were drunk, he was either pushed or fell down at 48th St. & Oakley Av. breaking his neck. 20 prect. Charles Novy, John Sullivan, & Steve Cregileki held without bail Sept. 28, by Coroner's Jury. All and Robert Dichl acquitted in Judge Windes' court, Jan. 30, 1908.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 16, 1907
Date of Death September 16, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 48 st and Oakley Av
Location Description pushed or fell down at 48th st or Oakly Av
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location pushed or fell down at 48th st or Oakly Av
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Other accident

Victim

Name Thornroof, Victor
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Novy, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 28, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 30, 1908
Outcome of Trial Acquitted