Case Number: 2193

Speragus, Augustus, fatally assaulted, Wabash Av., near 14th St. Died, home, 1526 Wabash Av. Robert J. Townsend, col'd, and Scott Price arrested, the latter sentenced May 18, 1897, by Judge Ball, to death by hanging.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1896
Date of Death October 5, 1896
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Wabash Av., 14th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon fatally assaulted
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Speragus, Augustus
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Price, Scott
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Post Trial Information Other