Case Number: 2192

Schroyer, Daniel, shot dead ( mistaken for burglar) 5711 Ingleside Av., by George Pottinger, his son-in-law, who was arrested.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 26, 1896
Date of Death July 26, 1896
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5711 Ingleside Av.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Schroyer, Daniel
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Father, mother-in-law/Son, daughter in-law

Defendant

Name Pottinger, George
Gender Male
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None