Case Number: 2191

Smith, John F., killed with blown on head with gas pipe, 51 Market St. John Ryan arrested (Central) and acquitted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 18, 1896
Date of Death April 18, 1896
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 51 Market st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon blown on head with gas pipe
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Smith, John F.
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Ryan, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged