Case Number: 2185

Szurpiet, Stanislaus, killed in saloon fight. Lemont, Ill, by a man known as "Scotty."

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 5, 1895
Date of Death August 5, 1895
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon killed in saloon fight
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Szurpiet, Stanislaus
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Scotty
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None