Case Number: 2183
Schlesser, John, fatally shot in saloon, Lyons, Ill., by John Smith, who was arrested. May 30
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 30, 1895 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 30, 1895 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Schlesser, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Smith, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |