Case Number: 2181

Sanders, Andrew, conductor - Chicago Great Western Ry., fatally shot and robbed by four tramps. James Johnson arrested and acquitted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 1, 1894
Date of Death November 1, 1894
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1

Victim

Name Sandres, Andrew
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Johnson, James
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged