Case Number: 2174
Schmekel, Fernand, died. Stabbed April 17, on Greenwood Av., near 76th St. Fritz Klinkbear and Gustave Woomer arrested and held by Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 17, 1893 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 17, 1893 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Greenwood Av., near 76th st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | street |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed b two men |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | street |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Victim
Name | Schmekel, Fernand |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Klinkbear, Fritz |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |