Case Number: 216
Barrett, Patrick, 40 years old, fatally shot in his saloon 4216 Wallace St., by three young men who robbed the place. 19th Prect. High Reilley arrested May 22. James Sammons and Michael Lynch arrested. Reilly and Sammons confess. Michael Lynch arrested May 24. Reilly, Sammons, and Lynch held by Coroner's Jury May 26 and indicted by Grand Jury on same dates. All convicted Feb. 25, 1904. Reilly life sentence, Sammons and Lynch death by hanging. Sentenced May 28 by Judge Gary. Execution fixed for June 17. On June 16, Gov. Gates commuted the sentences to life imprisonment in Joliet Penitentiary. Reilly, Sammons and Lynch taken to Joliet Pen. Saturday, June 18, 1904. Sammons out on parole for several years was returned to Joliet Pen. To complete sentence a/c parole faulty (Drive on "Public Enemies") 11/26/30 - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 22, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 22, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4216 Wallace st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | his saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | Year : May 1903 |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | fatally shot in his saloon |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | his saloon |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Barrett, Patrick |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Sammons, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 26, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gary |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 26, 1903 |
Date of Sentence | May 28, 1904 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence commuted (by Governor) |