Case Number: 214
Britt, John, hud carrier, employed at McCormick Harvester works, shot dead in John Hurley's saloon. Blue Island and Western Avs., by C.J. Maskin, who was arrested. Held by Coroner's Jury May 11. Sentenced Feb. 18, 1904, by Jury in C.C. (Judge Brentano) to fourteen years in Joliet Pen. 1/30/12. Pardoned by Gov. Sinsen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 30, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 30, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Blue Island and Western Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | John Hurley's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | shot dead in John Hurley's saloon |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | John Hurley's saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Britt, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Maskin, C.J. |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 11, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 18, 1904 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |