Case Number: 2151

Sweeny, John, fatally injured, deliberately run over by milk wagon by Edward Christian who was arrested. It occurred at 12th and Jefferson Sts.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 5, 1889
Date of Death February 5, 1889
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 12th and Jefferson sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Deliberately run over by a milk truck
Method of Killing Other
Weapon run over by milk wagon
Motive (victim) deliberately run over by milk wagon
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Sweeny, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Christian, Edward
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None