Case Number: 2141
Spies, William, 19 years old, fatally shot, Emma and Noble Sts., by Officer Jacob Tamillo of W. Chicago Av. Station, whom Spies, with several other hoodlums, were in the act of assaulting.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 20, 1884 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 20, 1884 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Emma and Noble sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Emma and Noble sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Motive | spies and other hoodlums. Were in the act of assa |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Emma and Noble sts. |
Victim
Name | Spies, William |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force, inmate |
Defendant
Name | Tamillo, Officer Jacob |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |