Case Number: 2140

Scott, Thomas, well known thief, shot dead near home, 1901 Purple St., by Officer Leonard, of 22d St. Station, while resisting arrest.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 20, 1884
Date of Death March 20, 1884
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1901 Purple st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description near home (of victim) 1901 Purple st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Motive victim shot while resisting arrest
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location near home (of victim) 1901 Purple st.

Victim

Name Scott, Thomas
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as A known thief
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Officer, Leonard
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None