Case Number: 2133
Savroch, Adeline, widow, died. Coroner's Jury on Feb. 1, found that she died from abortion. Mrs. Bertha Twachaus, midwife, 159 W. Division St., held without bail for murder. Julius Grosse, saloon keeper, 3023 Archer Av., and Celia Arlep, his housekeeper, held as accessories. Deering St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 29, 1883 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 29, 1883 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Savroch, Adeline |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Twachaus, Mrs. Bertha |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |