Case Number: 2132
Stiles, Charles, shot dead, Palmer House, by his mistress Madeline Stunia, alias Stiles, who was arrested and sentenced to one year in Joliet Penitentiary.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 10, 1882 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 10, 1882 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Palmer House |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Palmer House |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Palmer House |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Stiles, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Lovers |
Defendant
Name | Stunia, Madeline, Stiles |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Length of Sentence | 1 years |