Case Number: 2131

Syeboldt, Matilda, 12 years old, Anton Syeboldt, 7 years old, Annie Syeboldt, 2 1/2 years old, and Agnes Syeboldt, 3 1/2 months old, died from strychnine administered by their mother, Mary Syeboldt, who committed suicide at same time and place. 401 S. Clark St. 22d St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1882
Date of Death June 10, 1882
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 401 S. Clark st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon Strychnine administered by mother
Motive mother poisoned 4 children
Description Child abuse
Total Number of Victims 4
Excessive Violence Multiple victims
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Syeboldt, Matilda
Age 12 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Defendant

Name Syeboldt, Mary
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None